May 22, 2019 Training Agenda, Oroville, CA

Welcome to Oroville for Training. Wednesday, May 22, 2019 Feather River Tribal Health Center, 2145 5th Avenue, Oroville, CA 8:30     SIGN-IN and NETWORK with your peers over coffee & donuts. 9:00     BIOMIX COMPRESSED GAS MIXING TECHNOLOGY Brad Leidecker, Continue reading

NSVS Calendar of Events: 2019

NSVS Calendar of Events Wed, May 22 Training in Oroville, CA Wed, June 19, Board Meeting, Granzella’s in Williams 10-12 Wed, July 17, Training Wed, Aug 14, Board Meeting TUESDAY, Sep 17, Training in Redding, CA Wed, Oct 9, Board Continue reading

2018 NSV Section Awards

Collection System of the Year Award: City of Redding Community Engagement and Outreach Person of the Year: Laci Heggstrom, City of Yuba City Operator of the Year: Brandon Sanford, City of Yuba City Supervisor of the Year: Scott Koch, Sewerage Commission – Continue reading

Our Sponsors

NSVS Calendar of Events: 2019

NSVS Calendar of Events

  • Wed, May 22 Training in Oroville, CA
  • Wed, June 19, Board Meeting, Granzella’s in Williams 10-12
  • Wed, July 17, Training
  • Wed, Aug 14, Board Meeting
  • TUESDAY, Sep 17, Training in Redding, CA
  • Wed, Oct 9, Board Meeting
  • Wed, Nov 13, To be determined
  • Wed Dec 11, Board Meeting
  • Sat Jan 18, 2020 Annual Banquet

Board meetings locations vary, but most board meetings have been held at 10 am at the Berry Patch Restaurant at 900 Newville Rd, Orland, CA  95963
www.berrypatchrestaurantorland.com
Contact [email protected] or 530-224-4319 for location. Members are always welcome to attend the board meetings.

2018 NSV Section Awards

  • Collection System of the Year Award: City of Redding
  • Community Engagement and Outreach Person of the Year: Laci Heggstrom, City of Yuba City
  • Operator of the Year: Brandon Sanford, City of Yuba City
  • Supervisor of the Year: Scott Koch, Sewerage Commission – Oroville Region
  • Pretreatment Pollution Prevention Person of the Year: Laci Heggstrom, City of Yuba City
  • Laboratory Person of the Year: Mike Pittman, City of Redding
  • Safety Plant of the Year: Clear Creek WWTP, City of Redding
  • Outstanding Service Award: Kathy Stone
  • Administrative Professional of the Year: Lauri Pittman, Sewerage Commission – Oroville Region
  • Inspirational Award: Tom Warnock, PACE Engineering
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Dan Cortinovis, Consultant, Author and Engineer
  • Thank you for hosting training plaques were awarded to City of Yuba City, City of Colusa, SC-OR, and City of Redding.