March 27, 2019 Training Agenda

Welcome to Yuba City for Training, Tuesday,  March 20, 2018 Yuba City Wastewater Treatment Facility, 302 Burns Drive, Yuba City 95991 8:30  SIGN-IN and NETWORK with your peers over coffee & donuts. 9:00 am – Dan Cortinovis, P.E., Consulting Civil Engineer: Continue reading

NSVS Calendar of Events: 2019

NSVS Calendar of Events Wed, Mar 27, Training in Yuba City Tue, Apr 16, Board Meeting Wed, May 22 Training Wed, June 19, Board Meeting Wed, July 17, Training Wed, Aug 14, Board Meeting Wed, Sep 11, Training Wed, Oct Continue reading

2018 NSV Section Awards

Collection System of the Year Award: City of Redding Community Engagement and Outreach Person of the Year: Laci Heggstrom, City of Yuba City Operator of the Year: Brandon Sanford, City of Yuba City Supervisor of the Year: Scott Koch, Sewerage Commission – Continue reading

Our Sponsors

NSVS Calendar of Events: 2019

NSVS Calendar of Events

  • Wed, Mar 27, Training in Yuba City
  • Tue, Apr 16, Board Meeting
  • Wed, May 22 Training
  • Wed, June 19, Board Meeting
  • Wed, July 17, Training
  • Wed, Aug 14, Board Meeting
  • Wed, Sep 11, Training
  • Wed, Oct 9, Board Meeting
  • Wed, Nov 13, To be determined
  • Wed Dec 11, Board Meeting

Board meetings locations vary, but most board meetings have been held at 10 am at the Berry Patch Restaurant at 900 Newville Rd, Orland, CA  95963
www.berrypatchrestaurantorland.com
Contact [email protected] for location. Members are always welcome to attend the board meetings.

2018 NSV Section Awards

  • Collection System of the Year Award: City of Redding
  • Community Engagement and Outreach Person of the Year: Laci Heggstrom, City of Yuba City
  • Operator of the Year: Brandon Sanford, City of Yuba City
  • Supervisor of the Year: Scott Koch, Sewerage Commission – Oroville Region
  • Pretreatment Pollution Prevention Person of the Year: Laci Heggstrom, City of Yuba City
  • Laboratory Person of the Year: Mike Pittman, City of Redding
  • Safety Plant of the Year: Clear Creek WWTP, City of Redding
  • Outstanding Service Award: Kathy Stone
  • Administrative Professional of the Year: Lauri Pittman, Sewerage Commission – Oroville Region
  • Inspirational Award: Tom Warnock, PACE Engineering
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Dan Cortinovis, Consultant, Author and Engineer
  • Thank you for hosting training plaques were awarded to City of Yuba City, City of Colusa, SC-OR, and City of Redding.